Complete Guide: Filing Form I-864 for Green Card Sponsorship
[…] A spouse who earns income is commonly utilized as a household member. On occasion, the intending immigrant may fulfill the role of the household member. Generally, a household member is required to submit Form I-864 A (Contract Between Sponsor and Household Member) along with the primary sponsor’s I-864. Intending immigrants acting as household members do not need to furnish the I-864A supplement unless they are accompanied by a spouse or children.

When the intending immigrant participates on Form I-864 as a household member, immigration law (8 CFR § 213a.1) specifies that their income must originate from “lawful employment in the United States or from some other lawful source that will continue to be available to the intending immigrant after they acquire permanent resident status.” In essence, income earned by the intending immigrant from a U.S. job must derive from authorized employment via an employment visa or work conducted while authorized through an employment authorization document.

Joint Sponsor